Use LEFT and RIGHT arrow keys to navigate between flashcards;
Use UP and DOWN arrow keys to flip the card;
H to show hint;
A reads text to speech;
90 Cards in this Set
- Front
- Back
Name regions of Barossa
|
Barossa Valley
Eden Valley -subregion: High Eden |
|
Name the GIs of Victoria
|
Murray River
Canberra Goulburn Valley Glenrowan Heathcote Bendigo Pyrennes Grampians:Great Western Macedon Yarra Valley Mornington Pennisula |
|
Name GI's of South Australia
|
Clare Valley
Riverland Barossa Valley Eden Valley Adelaide Hills Mclaren Vale Southern Vales Langhorne Creek Padthaway Coonwarra |
|
Name GI's of New South Wales--Zones
|
Northern Rivers Zone
Northern Slopes Zone Western Plains Zone Upper Hunter Central Ridges Zone Hunter Valley Big Rivers Zone South Coast Zone Merrumbidgee Irrigation Area Southern New South Wales Zone |
|
Names regions of Big Rivers
New South Wales |
Murray Darling
Perricoota Riverina Swan Hill --Swan Hill and Murray Darling are in both New South Wales and Victoria |
|
Name regions of Central Ranges
New South Wales |
Cowra
Mudgee Orange |
|
Name regions of Hunter Valley
New south wales |
Hunter
-subregion: Broke Fordwich |
|
Name region of Northern Rivers
New south wales |
Hastings River
|
|
Name region of Northern Slopes
New South Wales |
New England Australia
|
|
Name Regions of South Coast
New south wales |
Shoalhaven Coast
Southern Highlands |
|
Name regions of Southern New South Wales
|
Canberra District
Tumbarumba Hilltops Gundagi |
|
Name regions of Central Victoria
|
Bendigo
Goulburn Valley -subregion Nagambie Lakes Heathcote Strathbogie Ranges Upper Goulburn |
|
Name regions of Northeast Victoria
|
Alpine Valleys
Beechworth Glenrowan King Valley Rutherglen |
|
Name regions of Port Phillip
Victoria |
Geelong
Macedon Ranges Mornington Pennisula Sunbury Yarra Valley |
|
Name regions of Western Victoria
|
Grampian
-subregion Great Western Henty Pyranees |
|
Name regions of Greater Perth
Western Australia |
Peel
Perth District Swan District -subregion: Swan Valley |
|
Name Regions of South West Australia
|
Blackwood Valley
Geographe Great Southern-several Subregions Manjimup Margaret River |
|
What are the subregions of Great Southern in South West Australia
|
Albany
Denmark Frankland River Mount Barker Porongurup |
|
What are GIs of Queensland
|
Granite Belt
South Burnett |
|
Name Regions on North Island, New Zealand
|
Northland
Auckland Waikato-Bay of Plenty Gisborne Hawkes Bay Wellington (Wairarapa) |
|
What are regions on South Island New Zealand
|
Nelson
Marlborough Canterbury Central Otago |
|
Name sub regions of Argentina
|
Salta
Catamarca La Rioja San Juan North Mendoza East Mendoza Mendoza La Pampa Rio Negro |
|
Name regions of Argentina
|
Andean Northwest Region
Cuyo Region Patagonic Region |
|
Name the departments of Salta
|
Cafayate
|
|
Name departments of Catamarca
|
Eastern Valley-
Tinogasta Fiambala Belen Capayan |
|
Name deparments of La Rioja
|
Chilecito
Angiuiana Famatina Nonogasta |
|
Name departments of Calchaqui Valleys
Salta |
La Poma
Cachi San Carlos Molinos |
|
Name the departments of Upper Mendonza
|
Lujan de Cuyo
Maipu Las Heras Guaymallen |
|
Name the departments of Eastern Mendoza
|
San Martin
Rivadavia Junin Santa Rosa La Paz |
|
Name the departments of Uco Valley
|
San Carlos
Tunuyan Tupungato |
|
Name the departments of San Juan
|
Tulum Valley
Jachal Valley Calingsta Iglesia Zonda Valley Ullum Valley Perdenal Valley |
|
Name departments of South Mendoza
|
General Alvear
San Rafael |
|
Name Districts of Coastal Region
|
Cape Point
Darling Paarl Stellenbosch Swartland Tulbaugh Tygerberg Boberg-used for fortified wines in Paarl and Tulbaugh |
|
Name the wards of Tygerberg
Coastal Region |
Durbanville
Philadelphia |
|
Name wards of Stellenbosch
Coastal Region |
Jonkerschoek Valley
Papgaaiberg Simonsberg-Stellenbosch bottelary Devon Valley Banghoek Polkadraai Hills |
|
Name wards of Darling
Coastal Region |
Groenekloff
|
|
Name the wards of Swartland
Coastal Region |
Riebeeksberg
Malmesbury |
|
Name Districts of Breede River Valley
|
Swellendam
Robertson Worcester Breedekloof |
|
What are the wards of Swellendam
Breede River Valley |
Buffeljags
Stormsvlie |
|
What are the wards of Robertson
Breede River Valley |
Agterkliphoogte
Bonnievale Boesmansrivier Eilandia Hoopsriverie Klaasvoogds Le Chasseur McGregor Vinkrivier |
|
What are the wards of Worcester
Breede River Valley |
Aan-de-Doorns
Nuy Scherpenheuvel Hex River Valley |
|
What are the wards of Breedekloof
Breede River Valley |
Goudini
Slanghoek |
|
What are the districts of Klein Karoo
|
Calitzdorp
Langeberg-Garcia |
|
What are the wards of Klein Karoo
|
Montagu
Tradouw Tradouw Highlands Upper Langkloof Outeniqua |
|
What are districts of Olifants River Region
|
Lutzville Valley
Citrusdal Mountain Citrusdal Valley |
|
What are the districts of Southern Districts of the Cape
|
Overberg
Walker Bay Cape Agulhas |
|
What are the wards of Overberg
|
Elgin
Klein River Theewater Greyton |
|
What are the wards of Walker Bay
|
Hemel-en-Aarde Valley
Upper Hemel-en-Aarde Valley Sunday's Glen Bot River Hemel-en-Aarde Ridge |
|
Name AVA's of Napa Valley
|
Calistoga-pending
Diamond Mtn Chiles Valley Spring Mountain District St. Helena Howell Mountain Rutherford Oakville Stag's Leap District Mount Veeder Yountville Oak Knoll Atlas Peak Wild Horse Valley Los Carneros |
|
List AVA's of Sonoma County
|
Alexander Valley
Rockpile Dry Creek Valley Northern Sonoma Sonoma Coast Knights Valley Chalk Hill Bennett Valley Russian River Valley Sonoma County Sonoma Mountain Sonoma Valley Los Carneros Green Valley of Russian River Valley |
|
What are the AVA's of Mendocino
|
Mendocino
Mendocino Ridge Anderson Valley Potter Valley Redwood Valley McDowell Valley Yorkville Highlands Dos Rios Cole Ranch Covelo |
|
List the AVA's of Monterey County
|
Monterey
Santa Lucia Highlands Chalone Hames Valley Arroyo Secco Caramel Valley San Antonio Valley San Bernabe San Lucas |
|
AVA's of San Luis Obispo
|
Paso Robles
Arroyo Grande York Mountain Edna Valley |
|
List AVA's of Santa Barbara
|
Santa Maria Valley
Santa Ynez Valley Santa Rita Hills Happy Canyon of Santa Barbara |
|
List sub-AVA's of Lodi
|
Mokelumne River
Cosumnes River Jahant Borden Ranch Alta Mesa Sloughhouse Clements Hills |
|
List Sub-AVA's of Sierra Foothills
|
California Shenandoah Valley
El Dorado Fair Play Fiddletown North Yuba |
|
List AVA's of Willamette VAlley
|
Willamette Valley
Chehalem Mountains Ribbon Ridge Yamhill-Carlton Dundee Hills McMinnville Eola-Amity Hills |
|
List AVA's of Southern Oregon
|
Red Hills Douglas County
Umpqua Valley Applegate Valley Rouge Valley |
|
List Oregon's shared AVA's
|
Columbia Valley-Washington
Columbia Gorge-Washington Walla Walla Valley-Washington Snake River Valley-Idaho |
|
List AVA's of Washington State
|
Puget Sound
Columbia Valley Columbia Gorge-shared with Oregon Wahluke Slope Lake Chelan Horse Heaven Hills Walla Walla Valley -shared with Oregon Yakima Valley -Rattlesnake Hills - Red Mountain -Snipes Mountain |
|
List AVA's of New York
|
Long Island
- North Fork of Long Island - The Hamptons Hudson River Region Finger Lakes - Cayuga Lake - Seneca Lake Lake Erie (shared with Penn./ Ohio) Niagara Escarpment |
|
What is world's largest Wine region?
|
Upper Mississippi River Valley
-includes 30,000 sq miles Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Illinois |
|
What are Baja Pennisula's important subregions
|
Valle de Guadalupe
Valle de Santo Tomas Valle de San Antonio de las Minas Valle de San Vincente |
|
Oldest winery in the Americas?
|
Casa Madero- 1597
Coahuila, Mexico |
|
Name VQA Appellations for Niagara Pennisula
|
Niagara-on-the-Lake
- Niagara River - Niagara Lakeshore - Four Mile Creek - St. David's Beach Niagara Escarpment - Short Hills Bench - Beamsville Bench - Twenty Mile Bench |
|
Name VQA's of Ontario
|
Niagara Pennisula
-including sub regions Prince Edward County Lake Erie North Shore Pelee Island |
|
List VQA's of British Columbia
|
Okanagan Valley
Vancouver Island Gulf Islands Fraser Valley Similkameen Valley |
|
What are the regions of Greece
|
Thrace
Macedonia Epirus Thessaly Sterea Ellada Pelopennese Ionian Islands Aegean Islands |
|
Name appellations of Macedonia
|
Playies Meliton-OPAP
Amyntaio-OPAP Naoussa-OPAP Goumenissa-OPPA |
|
What is the Appellation of Epirus
|
Zitas-OPAP
|
|
What are the appellations of Thessaly?
|
Raspini-OPAP
Messenikola-OPAP Anhialos-OPAP |
|
What are the appellations of Peloponnese?
|
Nemea-OPAP
Mantinia-OPAP Patra-OPAP Muscat of Patra- OPAP Muscat of Rio of Patra-OPE Mavrodaphne of Patra- OPE |
|
List appellations of Ionian Islands
|
Cephalonia-OPAP
Muscat of Cephalonia-OPE Mavrodaphne of Cephalonia-OPE |
|
List appellations of Aegan Islands
|
Peza-OPAP
Sitia-OPAP Arhanes-OPAP Dafnes-OPAP Santorini-OPAP Paros-OPAP Limnos-OPAP Rhodes-OPAP Muscat of Limnos-OPE Muscat of Rhodes-OPE Muscat of Samos-OPE |
|
List Vinho Verde DOP subregions
|
North to South
Moncao e Melagco Lima Cavado Basto Ave Soussa Amarante Baiao Paiva |
|
Name Sub regions of Transmontano?
|
Chaves
Valpacos Planalto Mirandes |
|
Sub regions of Duoro-Porto
|
Baixa Corgo
Cima Corgo Douro Superior |
|
List the subregions of Dao
|
Serra da Estrela
Besteros Castendo Silgueiros Terras de Azurara Terras de Senhorim Alva |
|
DOP's of Beiras
|
Dao
Barriada Tavora-Varosa Lafoes Beira Interior |
|
Name the DOP's of Lisboa
|
NORTH To SOUTH
Encostas de Aire -Ourem subregion -Alcobaca subregion Obidos Lourinha Alenquer Torres Vedras Arruda Bucelas Colares Carcavelos |
|
List subregions of Do Tejo
|
Almeirim
Cartaxo Chamusca Courche Santarem Tomar |
|
List DOP subregions of Alentjo
|
Portalegre
Borba Redondo Evora REguengos Granja-Amareleja Vidigueira Moura |
|
List subregions of DOP Algarve?
- southern most IGP on Portuguese mainland |
Lagos
Portimao Lagoa Tavira |
|
List DOPS of Acores
|
Pico-(fortified)
Biscoitos (fortified) Granciosa (table wine) |
|
Robola is a grape variety found on which Greek island ?
|
Cephalonia island
|
|
What are the DO's of Chile?
|
Atacama
Coquimbo Aconcagua Valle Central (Central Valley) Sur (Southern Regions) |
|
Name the subregions of Coquimbo?
|
Limari Valley
Elqui Valley Chopa Valley |
|
What are the subzones of San Antonio?
Anconcagua |
Leyda
Lo Abarca Rosario Malvilla |
|
Name the subregions of Central Valleys from North to South
|
Maipo Valley
Rapel Valley Curicó Maule Valley |
|
What are the subzones of Rapel Valley
|
Colchagua
Cachapoal |