Use LEFT and RIGHT arrow keys to navigate between flashcards;
Use UP and DOWN arrow keys to flip the card;
H to show hint;
A reads text to speech;
247 Cards in this Set
- Front
- Back
What are the Premiers Crus of the 1855 Classification of the Red Wines of the Gironde?
|
Premiers Crus:
Château Mouton-Rothschild, Pauillac (since 1973) Château Lafite-Rothschild, Pauillac Château Latour, Pauillac Château Margaux, Margaux Château Haut-Brion, Pessac |
|
What are the Seconds Crus of the 1855 Classification of the Red Wines of the Gironde?
|
Seconds Crus, Red Wines of the Gironde:
Château Rauzan-Ségla, Margaux Château Rauzan-Gassies, Margaux Château Léoville-Las-Cases, St.-Julien Château Léoville-Poyferré, St.-Julien Château Léoville-Barton, St.-Julien Château Durfort-Vivens, Margaux Château Gruaud-Larose, St.-Julien Château Lascombes, Margaux Château Brane-Cantenac, Cantenac Château Pichon-Longueville-Baron, Pauillac Château Pichon-Longueville-Comtesse-de-Lalande, Pauillac Château Ducru-Beaucaillou, St.-Julien Château Cos d'Estournel, St.-Estèphe Château Montrose, St.-Estèphe |
|
What are the Troisièmes Crus of the 1855 Classification of the Red Wines of the Gironde?
|
Troisièmes Crus, Red Wines of the Gironde:
Château Kirwan, Cantenac Château d'Issan, Cantenac Château Lagrange, St.-Julien Château Langoa-Barton, St.-Julien Château Giscours, Labarde Château Malescot-St.-Exupéry, Margaux Château Boyd-Cantenac, Cantenac Château Cantenac Brown, Cantenac Château Palmer, Cantenac Château La Lagune, Ludon Château Desmirail, Margaux Château Calon-Ségur, St.-Estèphe Château Ferrière, Margaux Château Marquis d'Alesme-Becker, Margaux |
|
What are the Quatrièmes Crus of the 1855 Classification of the Red Wines of the Gironde?
|
Quatrièmes Crus, Red Wines of the Gironde:
Château St.-Pierre-Sevaistre, St.-Julien Château Talbot, St.-Julien Château Branaire-Ducru, St.-Julien Château Duhart-Milon, Pauillac Château Pouget, Cantenac Château La Tour-Carnet, St.-Laurent Château Lafon-Rochet, St.-Estèphe Château Beychevelle, St.-Julien Château Prieuré-Lichine, Cantenac Château Marquis-de-Terme, Margaux |
|
What are the Cinquièmes Crus of the 1855 Classification of the Red Wines of the Gironde?
|
Cinquièmes Crus, Red Wines of the Gironde:
Château Pontet-Canet, Pauillac Château Batailley, Pauillac Château Haut-Batailley, Pauillac Château Grand-Puy-Lacoste, Pauillac Château Grand-Puy-Ducasse, Pauillac Château Lynch-Bages, Pauillac Château Lynch Moussas, Pauillac Château Dauzac, Labarde Château d'Armailhac, Pauillac Château du Tertre, Arsac Château Haut-Bages-Libéral, Pauillac Château Pédesclaux, Pauillac Château Belgrave, St.-Laurent Château Camensac, St.-Laurent Château Cos Labory, St.-Estèphe Château Clerc Milon, Pauillac Château Croizet-Bages, Pauillac Château Cantemerle, Macau |
|
What is the Premier Cru Supérieur (Superior First Growth) of the 1855 Classification of the White Wines of the Gironde?
|
Château d'Yquem, Sauternes
|
|
What are the Premier Crus of the 1855 Classification of the White Wines of the Gironde?
|
Premiers Crus, White Wines of the Gironde:
Château La Tour Blanche, Bommes Château Lafaurie-Peyraguey, Bommes Château Clos Haut-Peyraguey, Bommes Château Rayne-Vigneau, Bommes Château Suduiraut, Preignac Château Coutet, Barsac Château Climens, Barsac Château Guiraud, Sauternes Château Rieussec, Fargues Château Rabaud-Promis, Bommes Château Sigalas-Rabaud, Bommes |
|
What are the Deuxièmes Crus of the 1855 Classification of the White Wines of the Gironde?
|
Deuxièmes Crus, White Wines of the Gironde:
Château Myrat, Barsac Château Doisy-Daëne, Barsac Château Doisy-Dubroca, Barsac Château Doisy-Védrines, Barsac Château d'Arche, Sauternes Château Filhot, Sauternes Château Broustet, Barsac Château Nairac, Barsac Château Caillou, Barsac Château Suau, Barsac Château de Malle, Preignac Château Romer, Preignac Château Romer-du-Hayot, Fargues Château Lamothe, Sauternes Château Lamothe-Guignard, Sauternes |
|
What are the DOCGs of Abruzzo?
|
(p289)
Abruzzo, Italy: Montepulciano d'Abruzzo DOCG |
|
What are the DOCGs of Basilicata?
|
(p292)
Basilicata, Italy: Aglianico del Vulture Superiore DOCG |
|
What are the DOCGs of Campania?
|
(p292)
Campania, Italy: Fiano di Avellino DOCG Greco di Tufo DOCG Taurasi DOCG |
|
What are the DOCGs of Emilia-Romagna?
|
(p289)
Emilia-Romagna, Italy: Albana di Romagna DOCG Colli Bolognesi Classico Pignoletto DOCG |
|
What are the DOCGs of Friuli-Venezia Giulia?
|
(p275)
Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy: Colli Orientali del Friuli Picolit DOCG Lison DOCG Ramandolo DOCG |
|
What are the DOCGs of Latium?
|
(p282)
Latium (Lazio), Italy: Cesanese del Piglio DOCG |
|
What are the DOCGs of Lombardy?
|
(p266)
Lombardy (Lombardia), Italy: Franciacorta DOCG Oltrepò Pavese Metodo Classico DOCG Valtellina Superiore DOCG Sforzato di Valtellina, or Sfursat di Valtellina DOCG Moscato di Scanzo, or Scanzo DOCG |
|
What are the DOCGs of Marche?
|
DOCGs of Marche:
Conero DOCG Verdicchio dei Castelli di Jesi DOCG Verdicchio di Matelica DOCG Vernaccia di Serrapetrona DOCG Offida DOCG |
|
What are the DOCGs of Piedmont?
|
(p266)
Piedmont (Piemonte), Italy: Alta Langa DOCG Asti DOCG Barolo DOCG Barbaresco DOCG Barbera d'Asti DOCG Barbera del Monferrato Superiore DOCG Brachetto d'Acqui or Acqui DOCG Dolcetto di Diano d'Alba, or Diano d'Alba DOCG Dolcetto di Dogliani Superiore, or Dogliani DOCG Dolcetto d'Ovada Superiore, or Ovada DOCG Erbaluce di Caluso, or Caluso DOCG Gattinara DOCG Cortese di Gavi, or Gavi DOCG Ghemme DOCG Roero DOCG Ruchè di Castagnole Monferrato DOCG |
|
What are the DOCGs of Sardinia?
|
(p293)
Sardinia, Italy: Vermentino di Gallura DOCG |
|
What are the DOCGs of Sicily?
|
(p293)
Sicily, Italy: Cerasuolo di Vittoria DOCG |
|
What are the DOCGs of Tuscany?
|
(p282)
Tuscany (Toscana), Italy: Aleatico dell'Elba DOCG Brunello di Montalcino DOCG Carmignano DOCG Chianti DOCG Chianti Classico DOCG Morellino di Scansano DOCG Vernaccia di San Gimignano DOCG Vino Nobile di Montepulciano DOCG |
|
What are the DOCGs of Umbria?
|
(p282)
Umbria, Italy: Sagrantino di Montefalco DOCG Torgiano Rosso Riserva DOCG |
|
What are the DOCGs of the Veneto?
|
(p275)
The Veneto, Italy: Amarone della Valpolicella DOCG Bardolino Superiore DOCG Colli Asolani-Prosecco, or Asolo-Prosecco DOCG Conegliano Valdobbiadene-Prosecco DOCG Fior d'Arancio Colli Euganei DOCG Lison Classico DOCG Piave Malanotte DOCG Recioto della Valpolicella DOCG Recioto di Gambellara DOCG Recioto di Soave DOCG Soave Superiore DOCG |
|
What are the red wines of the Classification of Graves?
|
Red Wines of the Classification of Graves:
(1953, modified in 1959) Château Bouscaut, Cadaujac Château Carbonnieux, Léognan Domaine de Chevalier, Léognan Château de Fieuzal, Léognan Château Haut-Bailly, Léognan Château Haut-Brion, Pessac Château La Mission-Haut-Brion, Pessac Château La Tour-Martillac, Martillac Château Malartic-Lagravière, Léognan Château Olivier, Léognan (Château Pape-Clément, Pessac) (Château Smith-Haut-Lafite, Martillac) |
|
What are the white wines of the Classification of Graves?
|
White Wines of the Classification of Graves:
(1953, modified in 1959) Château Bouscaut, Cadaujac Château Carbonnieux, Léognan Domaine de Chevalier, Léognan Château Couhins-Lurton, Villenave Château Haut-Brion, Pessac Château La Tour-Martillac, Martillac Château Laville-Haut-Brion, Talence Château Malartic-Lagravière, Léognan |
|
What are the Premiers Grands Crus Classés (Class A) of the Classification of St.-Émilion (1958, 1969, 1985, 1996, and 2006)?
|
(p113)
Premiers Grands Crus Classés (Class A) of the Classification of St.-Émilion: 1. Château Ausone 22. Château Cheval Blanc |
|
What are the Premiers Grands Crus Classés (Class B) of the Classification of St.-Émilion?
|
(p113)
Premiers Grands Crus Classés (Class B) of the Classification of St.-Émilion: (1958, 1969, 1985, 1996, and 2006) 3. Château l'Angélus 4. Château Beau-Séjour Bécot 5. Château Beauséjour (Duffau Lagarosse) 6. Château Belair 7. Château Canon 8. Château-Figeac 9. Clos Fourtet (10. Château la Gaffelière) (11. Château Magdelaine) (12. Château Pavie) (64. Château Pavie Macquin) (79. Château Troplong Mondot) (13. Château Trottevieille) |
|
What are the Crus Bourgeois Exceptionnels of Bordeaux?
|
Crus Bourgeois Exceptionnels of Bordeaux:
Château Potensac, Ordonnac (Médoc) Château Chasse-Spleen, Moulis-en-Médoc Château Poujeaux, Moulis-en-Médoc Château Phélan Ségur, St.-Estèphe Château Haut-Marbuzet, St.-Estèphe Château de Pez, St.-Estèphe Château Ormes-de-Pez, St.-Estèphe Château Labegorce Zédé, Soussans Château Siran, Labarde |
|
What are the regions of Burgundy, from North to South?
|
Chablis
Côte de Nuits Côte de Beaune Côte Chalonnaise Mâconnais Beaujolais |
|
What are the Grands Crus of Chablis?
|
Grands Crus of Chablis:
Blanchot Bougros Les Clos Grenouilles Les Preuses Valmur Vaudésir (La Moutonne) |
|
What are the Grands Crus of the Côte de Nuits?
|
Grands Crus, Côte de Nuits:
Bonnes Mares Chambertin Chambertin-Clos de Bèze Chapelle-Chambertin Charmes-Chambertin Clos des Lambrays Clos de la Roche Clos St.-Denis Clos de Tart Clos de Vougeot Echézeaux Grands Echézeaux La Grande Rue Griottes-Chambertin Latricières-Chambertin Mazis-Chambertin Musigny Richebourg La Romanée Romanée-Conti Romanée-St.-Vivant Ruchottes-Chambertin La Tâche |
|
What are the Grands Crus of the Côte de Beaune?
|
Grands Crus, Côte de Beaune:
Montrachet Bâtard-Montrachet Bienvenues-Bâtard-Montrachet Criots-Bâtard-Montrachet Chevalier-Montrachet Corton Charlemagne Corton-Charlemagne |
|
What are the communal appellations of the Côte de Nuits, from North to South?
|
Communal Appellations of the Côte de Nuits:
Marsannay Gevrey-Chambertin Morey-St.-Denis Chambolle-Musigny Vougeot Vosne-Romanée Nuits-St.-Georges |
|
What are the communal appellations of the Côte de Beaune?
|
(p151)
Communal Appellations of the Côte de Beaune: Aloxe-Corton Auxey-Duresses Beaune Blagny Chassagne-Montrachet Chorey-Lès-Beaune Ladoix Maranges Meursault Monthélie Pernand-Vergelesses (Pommard) (Puligny-Montrachet) (St.-Aubin) (St.-Romain) (Santenay) (Savigny-lès-Beaune) (Volnay) |
|
What are some of the appellations of the Côte Chalonnaise?
|
(p159)
Côte Chalonnaise: Bourgogne Côte Chalonnaise AOC (Pinot Noir/Liébault/Gris - Chardonnay/Pinot Blanc) Bourgogne Côtes du Couchois AOC Bouzeron AOC (dry Aligoté) (Givry AOC) (Givry Premier Cru AOC) (Mercurey AOC) (Mercurey Premier Cru AOC) (Montagny AOC) (Montagny Premier Cru AOC) (Rully AOC) (Rully Premier Cru AOC) |
|
What are some of the appellations of the Mâconnais?
|
(p161)
The Mâconnais: Mâcon AOC (Gamay/Pinot Noir/Pinot Gris, Chardonnay/Pinot Blanc) Mâcon Supérieur AOC (same as Mâcon) Mâcon-Villages AOC (Chardonnay, Pinot Blanc) Pouilly-Fuissé AOC (dry Chardonnay) St.-Véran AOC (dry fruity Chardonnay) Pouilly-Loché AOC (dry Chardonnay) Pouilly-Vinzelles AOC (dry Chardonnay) Viré-Clessé AOC (Chardonnay) |
|
What are the Crus Beaujolais?
|
(p165)
The Crus Beaujolais: Brouilly AOC (Gamay, Chardonnay, Aligoté, Melon de Bourgogne) Chénas AOC (Gamay) Chiroubles AOC (Gamay) Côte de Brouilly AOC (Gamay, Pinot Noir, Pinot Gris) Fleurie AOC (Gamay) Juliénas AOC (Gamay) Morgon AOC (Gamay) Moulin-à-Vent AOC (Gamay) Régnié AOC (Gamay) St.-Amour AOC (Gamay) |
|
What are the major districts of Champagne?
|
(p170)
Champagne Districts: Montagne de Reims Côte des Blancs Vallée de la Marne The Aube Côte de Sézanne |
|
What are the Grands Crus villages of Champagne?
|
(p170)
The Grands Crus Villages of Champagne: Ambonnay Avize Aÿ Beaumont-sur-Vesle Bouzy Chouilly Cramant Louvois Mailly Champagne Le Mesnil-sur-Oger Oger Oiry Puisieulx Sillery Tours-sur-Marne Verzenay Verzy |
|
What Grands Crus villages of Champagne were promoted in 1985?
|
Grands Crus Villages of Champagne Promoted in 1985:
Chouilly Le Mesnil-sur-Oger Oger Oiry Verzy |
|
What are the former Grandes Marques of Champagne?
|
Former Grandes Marques of Champagne:
Ayala & Co. Billecart-Salmon Bollinger Canard Duchéne Deutz Gosset Charles Heidsieck Krug & Co. Lanson Père & Fils Laurent-Perrier Mercier (Moët & Chandon) (G. H. Mumm & Co.) (Joseph Perrier) (Perrier-Jouët) (Piper-Heidsieck) (Pol Roger & Co.) (Pommery) (Louis Roederer) (Ruinart) (Salon) (Taittinger) (Veuve Clicquot-Ponsardin) |
|
What are the Grands Crus of Alsace, A-F?
|
Grands Crus of Alsace, A-F:
Altenberg de Bergbieten Altenberg de Bergheim Altenberg de Wolxheim Brand Bruderthal Eichberg Engelberg Florimont Frankstein Froehn Furstentum |
|
What are the Grands Crus of Alsace, G-K?
|
Grands Crus of Alsace, G-K:
Geisberg Gloeckelberg Goldert Hatschbourg Hengst Kaefferkopf Kanzlerberg Kastelberg Kessler Kirchberg de Barr Kirchberg de Ribeauvillé Kitterlé |
|
What are the Grands Crus of Alsace, M-R?
|
Grands Crus of Alsace, M-R:
Mambourg Mandelberg Marckrain Moenchberg Muenchberg Ollwiller Osterberg Pfersigberg (or Pfersichberg or Pfirsigberg) Pfingstberg Praelatenberg Rangen Rosacker |
|
What are the Grands Crus of Alsace, S-Z?
|
Grands Crus of Alsace, S-Z:
Saering Schlossberg Schoenenbourg Sommerberg Sonnenglanz Spiegel Sporen Steinert Steingrubler Steinklotz Vorbourg Wiebelsberg Wineck-Schlossberg Winzenberg Zinnkoepflé Zotzenberg |
|
What are the major areas of the Loire Valley?
|
Loire Valley:
Pays Nantais Anjou-Saumur Touraine Central Vineyards |
|
What are the appellations of Pays Nantais?
|
(p200)
Pays Nantais, Loire Valley: Muscadet AOC Muscadet Sur Lie AOC Muscadet des Coteaux de la Loire AOC Muscadet Côtes de Grandlieu AOC Muscadet de Sevre-et-Maine AOC |
|
What are some of the appellations of Anjou?
|
(p202)
Anjou-Saumur: Anjou Coteaux de la Loire AOC (dry to medium Chenin Blanc) Savennières AOC (bone-dry to dry Chenin Blanc) Coteaux de L'Aubance AOC (semisweet Chenin Blanc) Coteaux de Saumur AOC (semisweet Chenin Blanc) Saumur-Champigny AOC (bone-dry to dry Cabernet Franc/Cabernet Sauvignon/Pineau d'Aunis) Saumur AOC (Cabernet Franc/Cabernet Sauvignon/Pineau d'Aunis) (80+ Chenin Blanc/20- Chardonnay and Sauvignon Blanc) Coteaux du Layon AOC (sweet Chenin Blanc) Coteaux du Layon Villages AOC (sweet Chenin Blanc) Bonnezeaux AOC (intensely sweet Chenin Blanc) Quarts-de-Chaume AOC (sweet Chenin Blanc) |
|
What are some of the appellations of Touraine?
|
(p207)
Touraine: Coteaux du Loir AOC (Red: 30+ Pineau d'Aunis with Gamay, Pinot Noir, Cabernet Franc, and Cabernet Sauvignon) (White: Chenin Blanc) Jasnières AOC (Chenin Blanc) Coteaux du Vendômois AOC (40+ Pineau d'Aunis, Chenin Blanc/20- Chardonnay) Cheverny AOC (40-65 Gamay, 65-80 Sauvignon Blanc) Cour-Cheverny AOC (Romorantin) Valençay AOC (30-60 Gamay, 70+ Sauvignon Blanc) Bourgueil AOC (Cab Franc/10- Cab Sauvignon) Saint-Nicolas-de-Bourgueil AOC (Cab Franc/10- Cab Sauvignon) Chinon AOC (Cab Franc/10- Cab Sauvignon) Vouvray AOC (Chenin Blanc/maybe Arbois) Montlouis-sur-Loire AOC (Chenin Blanc) |
|
What are some of the appellations of Central Vineyards?
|
(p211)
Central Vineyards: Coteaux du Giennois AOC (Gamay/Pinot Noir, Sauvignon Blanc) Côtes de Gien Cosne-sur-Loire AOC (Gamay/Pinot Noir, Sauvignon Blanc) Pouilly-sur-Loire AOC (Chasselas/Sauvignon Blanc) Pouilly Fumé AOC (Sauvignon Blanc) Sancerre AOC (Pinot Noir, Sauvignon Blanc) Menetou-Salon AOC (Pinot Noir, Sauvignon Blanc) Quincy AOC (Sauvignon Blanc) Reuilly AOC (Pinot Noir/Pinot Gris, Sauvignon Blanc) |
|
What are some of the appellations of the Northern Rhône?
|
(p215)
Northern Rhône, France: Côtes du Rhône AOC Cremant de Die AOC Château Grillet AOC Condrieu AOC Cornas AOC Côte Rôtie AOC Crozes-Hermitage AOC Hermitage AOC St.-Joseph AOC St.-Péray AOC |
|
What are some of the appellations of the Southern Rhône?
|
(p218)
Southern Rhône: Brézème Côtes du Rhône AOC Châteauneuf-du-Pape AOC Coteaux de Pierrevert AOC Coteaux du Tricastin AOC Côtes du Lubéron AOC Côtes du Rhône AOC Côtes du Rhône Villages AOC Côtes du Ventoux AOC (Côtes du Vivarais AOC) (Gigondas AOC) (Lirac AOC) (Muscat de Beaumes-de-Venise AOC) (Rasteau AOC) (Tavel AOC) (Vacqueyras AOC) |
|
What are the villages of the Côtes du Rhône Villages?
|
Côtes du Rhône Villages:
Cairanne Chusclan Laudun Massif d'Uchaux Plan de Dieu Puymeras (Rasteau) (Roaix) (Rochegude) (Rousset-les-Vignes) (Sablet) (St.-Gervais) (St.-Maurice(-sur-Eygues)) (St.-Pantaléon-les-Vignes) (Séguret) (Sinargues) (Valreas) (Visan) |
|
What are some of the appellations of the Jura and Savoie?
|
(p224)
The Jura and Savoie: Arbois AOC (Jura) Bugey VDQS (Savoie) Château-Chalon AOC (Jura) (Côtes du Jura AOC (Jura)) (Crépy AOC (Savoie)) (L'Etoile AOC (Jura)) (Roussette de Savoie AOC (Savoie)) (Seyssel AOC (Savoie)) (Vin de Savoie AOC (Savoie)) |
|
What are some of the appellations of Southwest France?
|
(p228)
Southwest France: Béarn AOC (Red: 60- Tannat, plus Cabernet Franc, Cabernet Sauvignon, Fer, Manseng Noir, Courbu Noir) (White: Petit Manseng, Gros Manseng, Courbu Blanc, Lauzet, Camaralet, Raffiat, Sauvignon Blanc) (Rosé: Tannat, Cabernet Franc, Cabernet Sauvignon, Fer, Manseng Noir, Courbu Noir) Bergerac AOC Buzet AOC Cahors AOC Côtes de Bergerac AOC Côtes de Duras AOC (Côtes du Frontonnais AOC) (Côtes du Marmandais AOC) (Côtes de Montravel AOC) (Floc de Gascogne AOC) (Gaillac AOC) (Haut-Montravel AOC) (Irouléguy AOC) (Jurançon AOC) (Madiran AOC) (Marcillac AOC) (Monbazillac AOC) (Montravel AOC) (Pacherenc du Vic-Bilh AOC) (Pécharmant AOC) (Rosette AOC) (Saussignac AOC) |
|
What are some of the appellations of Languedoc-Roussillon?
|
(p235)
Languedoc-Roussillon: Banyuls AOC (50+ Grenache) Banyuls Grand Cru AOC (75+ Grenache) Collioure AOC Corbières AOC Costières de Nîmes AOC Coteaux du Languedoc AOC (Côtes du Roussillon AOC) (Faugères AOC) (Fitou AOC) (Limoux AOC) (Maury AOC) (Minervois AOC) (Rivesaltes AOC) (St.-Chinian AOC) |
|
What are some of the appellations of Provence and Corsica?
|
(p244)
Provence and Corsica: Ajaccio AOC (Corsica) Bandol AOC (Provence) Les Baux de Provence AOC (Provence) Bellet AOC (Provence) (Cassis AOC (Provence)) (Coteaux d'Aix-en-Provence AOC (Provence)) (Coteaux Varois AOC (Provence)) (Côtes de Provence AOC (Provence)) (Muscat du Cap Corse AOC (Corsica)) (Palette AOC (Provence)) (Patrimonio AOC (Corsica)) (Vin de Corse AOC (Corsica)) |
|
What are the 13 grape varieties allowed in Châteauneuf-du-Pape?
|
Grape Varieties of Châteauneuf-du-Pape:
Grenache Syrah Mourvèdre Cinsault Picpoul Terret Noir Counoise Muscardin Vaccarèse Picardan Clairette Roussanne Bourboulenc |
|
What are the main zones of Australia?
|
(p552)
Australian Wine Zones: Queensland New South Wales Victoria and Tasmania South Australia Western Australia Southeastern Australia |
|
What are the zones of New South Wales?
|
(p560)
New South Wales, Australia: Big Rivers GI Central Ranges GI Hunter Valley GI Northern Rivers GI Northern Slopes GI South Coast GI Southern New South Wales GI Western Plains GI |
|
What are the regions of Big Rivers in New South Wales?
|
(p560)
Big Rivers GI, New South Wales, Australia: Lachlan Valley GI Murray Darling GI Perricoota GI Riverina GI Swan Hill GI |
|
What are the regions of the Central Ranges in New South Wales?
|
(p560)
Central Ranges, New South Wales: Mudgee GI Orange GI Cowra GI |
|
What are the regions of Southern New South Wales in New South Wales?
|
(p560)
Southern New South Wales: Hilltops GI Gundagai GI Canberra District GI Tumbarumba GI |
|
What are the regions of the South Coast in New South Wales?
|
(p560)
South Coast, New South Wales: Sydney GI Southern Highlands GI Shoalhaven Coast GI |
|
What are the regions of Northern Rivers in New South Wales?
|
(p560)
Northern Rivers, New South Wales: Hastings River GI |
|
What are the regions in Hunter Valley in New South Wales?
|
(p560)
Hunter Valley, New South Wales, Australia: Hunter GI |
|
What are the sub-regions of Hunter, in Hunter Valley, New South Wales?
|
(p560)
Hunter, Hunter Valley, New South Wales: Allandale GI Belford GI Broke Fordwich GI Dalwood GI Pokolbin GI Rothbury GI |
|
What are the zones of Victoria?
|
(p567)
Victoria, Australia: North West Victoria Central Victoria North East Victoria Western Victoria Port Philip Gippsland |
|
What are the regions of North West Victoria in Victoria?
|
(p567)
North West Victoria, Victoria, Australia: Murray Darling GI Swan Hill GI |
|
What are the regions of North East Victoria in Victoria?
|
(p567)
North East Victoria, Australia: Alpine Valleys GI King Valley GI Beechworth GI Glenrowan GI Rutherglen GI |
|
What are the sub-regions of Alpine Valleys in North East Victoria?
|
(p567)
Alpine Valleys, North East Victoria: Kiewa River Valley GI Ovens Valley GI |
|
What are the sub-regions of King Valley in North East Victoria?
|
(p567)
King Valley GI, North East Victoria, Australia: Myrrhee GI Whitlands GI |
|
What are the sub-regions of Rutherglen in North East Victoria?
|
(p567)
Rutherglen, North East Victoria, Australia: Wahgunyah GI |
|
What are the regions of Central Victoria in Victoria?
|
(p567)
Central Victoria GI, Australia: Central Victoria GI Goulburn Valley GI Mountain Country GI Strathbogie Ranges GI Heathcote GI Bendigo GI |
|
What are the sub-regions of Goulburn Valley in Central Victoria?
|
(p567)
Goulburn Valley GI, Central Victoria: Nagambie Lakes GI |
|
What are the regions of Western Victoria in Victoria?
|
(p567)
Western Victoria, Australia: Henty GI Grampians GI Pyrenees GI |
|
What are the sub-regions of Grampians in Western Victoria?
|
(p567)
Grampians, Western Victoria, Australia: Great Western |
|
What are the regions of Port Phillip in Victoria?
|
(p567)
Port Phillip, Victoria, Australia: Yarra Valley GI Mornington Peninsula GI Geelong GI Sunbury GI Macedon Ranges GI |
|
What are the zones of South Australia?
|
(p578)
South Australia: Barossa Valley GI Far North GI Fleurieu GI Lower Murray GI Limestone Coast GI Mount Lofty Ranges GI The Peninsulas GI |
|
What are the regions of Mount Lofty Ranges in South Australia?
|
(p578)
Mount Lofty Ranges, South Australia: Adelaide Hills GI Adelaide Plains GI Clare Valley GI |
|
What are the sub-regions of Adelaide Hills in Mount Lofty Ranges, South Australia?
|
(p578)
Adelaide Hills, Mount Lofty Ranges, South Australia: Gumeracha GI 5. Lenswood GI 6. Piccadilly Valley GI |
|
What are the sub-regions of Clare Valley in Mount Lofty Ranges, South Australia?
|
(p578)
Clare Valley, Mount Lofty Ranges, South Australia: Auburn GI Clare GI Hill River GI Polish Hill River GI Sevenhill GI Watervale GI |
|
What are the regions of Barossa GI in South Australia?
|
(p578)
Barossa GI, South Australia: Barossa Valley GI Eden Valley GI |
|
What are the sub-regions of Eden Valley in Barossa, South Australia?
|
(p578)
Eden Valley GI, Barossa, South Australia: High Eden GI Springton GI |
|
What are the regions of Fleurieu in South Australia?
|
(p578)
Fleurieu, South Australia: 1. Currency Creek GI Kangaroo Island GI 2. Langhorne Creek GI 3. McLaren Vale GI Southern Fleurieu GI |
|
What are the sub-regions of McLaren Vale in Fleurieu, South Australia?
|
(p578)
McLaren Vale GI, Fleurieu, South Australia: Clarendon GI |
|
What are the regions of Limestone Coast in South Australia?
|
(p578)
Limestone Coast GI, South Australia: Bordertown GI Coonawarra GI Mt. Benson GI Padthaway GI Penola GI Wrattonbully GI Robe GI |
|
What are the regions of Lower Murray in South Australia?
|
(p578)
Lower Murray, South Australia: Riverland GI |
|
What are the regions of Far North in South Australia?
|
(p578)
Far North, South Australia: Southern Flinders Ranges GI |
|
What are the zones of Western Australia?
|
(p589)
Western Australia GI: Central Western Australia GI Eastern Plains, Inland and North of Western Australia GI Greater Perth GI South West Australia GI West Australia South-East Coastal GI |
|
What are the regions of Greater Perth in Western Australia?
|
(p589)
Greater Perth, Western Australia: Swan District GI Perth Hills GI Peel GI |
|
What are the sub-regions of Swan District in Greater Perth, Western Australia?
|
(p589)
Swan District, Greater Perth, Western Australia: Swan Valley GI |
|
What are the regions of South West Australia in Western Australia?
|
(p589)
South West Australia, Western Australia: Margaret River GI Geographe GI Blackwood Valley GI Manjimup GI Pemberton GI Warren Valley GI Great Southern GI |
|
What are the sub-regions of Great Southern GI in South West Australia, Western Australia?
|
(p589)
Great Southern GI, South West Australia, Western Australia: Albany GI Denmark GI Porongurup GI Mount Barker GI Frankland River GI |
|
What are the regions of West Australian Southeast Coastal?
|
(p589)
West Australian Southeast Coastal GI: Esperance GI |
|
What are the regions of Queensland in Australia?
|
(p552)
Queensland, Australia: South Burnett GI Granite Belt GI |
|
What are the North Island wine zones of New Zealand?
|
(p598)
North Island, New Zealand: Northland Auckland Waikato Bay of Plenty Gisborne Hawke's Bay Wellington |
|
What are the South Island wine zones in New Zealand?
|
(p598)
South Island Wine Zones of New Zealand: Nelson Marlborough Canterbury Central Otago |
|
What are the Deutscher Tafelwein regions of Germany?
|
(p345)
Deutscher Tafelwein Regions of Germany: Rhein-Mosel Bayern Neckar Oberrhein |
|
What are the Deutscher Tafelwein sub-regions of Germany?
|
Deutscher Tafelwein Regions:
Rhein Mosel Saar Main Donau Lindau Römertor Burgengau |
|
What are the Landwein regions of Germany?
|
Landwein Regions:
Ahrtaler Landwein Starkenburger Landwein Rheinburgen Landwein Nahegauer Landwein Altrheingauer Landwein Rheinischer Landwein Pfälzer Landwein Landwein der Mosel Saarländischer Landwein Landwein der Ruwer Fränkischer Landwein Regensburger Landwein Bayerischer Bodensee Landwein Schwäbischer Landwein Südbadischer Landwein Unterbadischer Landwein Taubertäler Landwein Mitteldeutscher Landwein Sächsischer Landwein Mecklenburger Landwein |
|
What are the Qualitätswein regions of Germany?
|
Qualitätswein Regions of Germany:
Ahr Baden Franken Hessische Bergstrasse Mittelrhein Mosel Nahe Pfalz Rheingau Rheinhessen Saale-Unstrut Sachsen Württemberg |
|
What are the QmP levels of German wine?
|
QmP Levels:
Kabinett (67-85°) Spätlese (76-95°) Auslese (83-105°) Beerenauslese (110-128°) Eiswein (110-128°) Trockenbeerenauslese (150-154°) |
|
What are the Bereichen of the Ahr?
|
(p355)
The Ahr: Bereich Walporzheim-Ahrtal |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Walporzheim-Ahrtal in the Ahr?
|
(p355)
Bereich Walporzheim-Ahrtal, the Ahr: Grosslage Klosterberg |
|
What are the Bereichen of the Mittelrhein?
|
(p356)
The Mittelrhein: Bereich Loreley Bereich Siebengebirg |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Loreley in the Mittelrhein?
|
(p356)
Bereich Loreley, Mittelrhein: Grosslage Burg Hammerstein Grosslage Burg Rheinfels Grosslage Gedeonseck Grosslage Herrenberg Grosslage Lahntal Grosslage Loreleyfelsen Grosslage Marksburg Grosslage Petersberg Grosslage Schloss Reichenstein Grosslage Schloss Schönburg Grosslage Schloss Stahleck |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Siebengebirg in the Mittelrhein?
|
(p356)
Bereich Siebengebirg, the Mittelrhein: Grosslage Siebengebirg |
|
What are the Bereichen of Mosel?
|
(p359)
Mosel: Bereich Burg Cochem Bereich Bernkastel Bereich Obermosel Bereich Moseltor Bereich Saar Bereich Ruwertal |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Bernkastel in Mosel?
|
(p359)
Bereich Bernkastel, Mosel: Grosslage Vom Heissen Stein Grosslage Schwarzlay Grosslage Nacktarsch Grosslage Badstube Grosslage Münzlay Grosslage Kurfürstlay Grosslage Michelsberg Grosslage St. Michael Grosslage Probstberg |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Burg Cochem in Mosel?
|
(p359)
Bereich Burg Cochem, Mosel: Grosslage Weinhex Grosslage Goldbäumchen Grosslage Rosenhang Grosslage Grafschaft Grosslage Schwarze Katz |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Moseltor in Mosel?
|
(p359)
Bereich Moseltor, Mosel: Grosslage Schloss Bübinger |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Obermosel in Mosel?
|
(p359)
Bereich Obermosel, Mosel: Grosslage Königsberg Grosslage Gipfel |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Ruwertal in Mosel?
|
(p359)
Bereich Ruwertal, Mosel: Grosslage Römerlay |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Saar in Mosel?
|
(p359)
Bereich Saar, Mosel: Grosslage Scharzberg |
|
What are the Bereichen of the Nahe?
|
(p362)
The Nahe: Bereich Nahetal |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Nahetal in the Nahe?
|
(p362)
Bereich Nahetal, the Nahe: Grosslage Schlosskapelle Grosslage Pfarrgarten Grosslage Sonnenborn Grosslage Rosengarten Grosslage Kronenberg Grosslage Burgweg Grosslage Paradiesgarten |
|
What are the Bereichen of the Rheingau?
|
(p364)
Rheingau: Bereich Johannisberg |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Johannisberg in the Rheingau?
|
(p364)
Bereich Johannisberg, the Rheingau: Grosslage Burgweg Grosslage Steil Grosslage Erntebringer Grosslage Honigberg Grosslage Mehrhölzchen Grosslage Gottesthal Grosslage Deutelsberg Grosslage Heiligenstock Grosslage Steinmächer Grosslage Daubhaus |
|
What are the Bereichen of Rheinhessen?
|
(p368)
Rheinhessen: Bereich Bingen Bereich Nierstein Bereich Wonnegau |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Bingen in Rheinhessen?
|
(p368)
Bereich Bingen, Rheinhessen: Grosslage Abtey Grosslage Adelberg (Grosslage Kaiserpfalz) (Grosslage Kurfürstenstück) (Grosslage Rheingrafenstein) (Grosslage Sankt Rochuskapelle) |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Nierstein in Rheinhessen?
|
(p368)
Bereich Nierstein, Rheinhessen: Grosslage St. Alban Grosslage Domherr Grosslage Gutes Domtal Grosslage Petersberg Grosslage Krötenbrunnen Grosslage Rheinblick Grosslage Spiegelberg Grosslage Rehbach Grosslage Auflangen Grosslage Güldenmorgen Grosslage Vogelsgarten |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Wonnegau in Rheinhessen?
|
(p368)
Bereich Wonnegau, Rheinhessen: Grosslage Sybillenstein Grosslage Bergkloster Grosslage Pilgerpfad Grosslage Burg Rodenstein Grosslage Domblick Grosslage Liebfrauenmorgen Grosslage Gotteshilfe |
|
What are the Bereichen of the Pfalz?
|
(p371)
The Pfalz: Bereich Mittelhaardt-Deutsche Weinstrasse Bereich Südliche Weinstrasse |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Mittelhaardt-Deutsche Weinstrasse in the Pfalz?
|
(p371)
Bereich Mittelhaardt-Deutsche Weinstrasse, the Pfalz: Grosslage Feuerberg Grosslage Grafenstück Grosslage Hochmess Grosslage Hofstück Grosslage Höllenpfad Grosslage Honigsäckel Grosslage Kobnert Grosslage Mariengarten Grosslage Meerspinne Grosslage Pfaffengrund Grosslage Rebstöckel Grosslage Rosenbühl Grosslage Schenkenböhl Grosslage Schnepfenflug an der Weinstrasse Grosslage Schnepfenflug vom Zellertal Grosslage Schwarzerde |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Südliche Weinstrasse in the Pfalz?
|
(p371)
Bereich Südliche Weinstrasse, Pfalz: Grosslage Mandelhöhe Grosslage Trappenberg Grosslage Schloss Ludwigshöhe Grosslage Ordensgut Grosslage Bischofskreuz Grosslage Königsgarten Grosslage Herrlich Grosslage Kloster Liebfrauenberg Grosslage Guttenberg |
|
What are the Bereichen of the Hessische Bergstrasse?
|
(p374)
Hessische Bergstrasse: Bereich Starkenburg Bereich Umstadt |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Starkenburg in the Hessische Bergstrasse?
|
(p374)
Bereich Starkenburg, Hessische Bergstrasse: Grosslage Rott Grosslage Wolfsmagen Grosslage Schlossberg |
|
What are the Bereichen of Franken?
|
(p376)
Franken: Bereich Mainviereck Bereich Maindreieck Bereich Steigerwald |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Maindreieck in Franken?
|
(p376)
Bereich Maindreieck, Franken: Grosslage Burg Grosslage Engelsberg Grosslage Ewig Leben Grosslage Hofrat Grosslage Honigberg Grosslage Kirchberg Grosslage Marienberg Grosslage Markgraf Babenberg Grosslage Oelspiel Grosslage Ravensburg Grosslage Rosstal Grosslage Teufelstor |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Mainviereck in Franken?
|
(p376)
Bereich Mainviereck, Franken: Grosslage Heiligenthal Grosslage Reuschberg |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Steigerwald in Franken?
|
(p376)
Bereich Steigerwald, Franken: Grosslage Kapellenberg Grosslage Schild Grosslage Schlossberg Grosslage Herrenberg Grosslage Burgweg Grosslage Schlosstück |
|
What are the Bereichen of Württemberg?
|
(p379)
Württemberg: Bereich Kocher-Jagst-Tauber Bereich Württembergisch Unterland Bereich Remstal-Stuttgart Bereich Württembergisch Bodensee Bereich Bayerischer Bodensee Bereich Oberer Neckar |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Bayerischer Bodensee of Württemberg?
|
(p379)
Bereich Bayerischer Bodensee, Württemberg: Grosslage Lindauer Seegarten |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Kocher-Jagst-Tauber in Württemberg?
|
(p379)
Bereich Kocher-Jagst-Tauber, Württemberg: Grosslage Kocherberg Grosslage Tauberberg |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Remstal-Stuttgart in Württemberg?
|
(p379)
Bereich Remstal-Stuttgart, Württemberg: Grosslage Hohenneuffen Grosslage Kofp Grosslage Sonnenbühl Grosslage Wartbühl Grosslage Weinsteige |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Württembergisch Unterland in Württemberg?
|
(p379)
Bereich Württembergisch Unterland, Württemberg: Grosslage Staufenberg Grosslage Heuchelberg Grosslage Stromberg Grosslage Wunnenstein Grosslage Schozachtal Grosslage Kirchenweinberg Grosslage Salzberg Grosslage Lindelberg Grosslage Schalkstein |
|
What are the Bereichen of Baden?
|
(p381)
Baden: Bereich Badische Bergstrasse-Kraichgau Bereich Ortenau Bereich Breisgau Bereich Kaiserstuhl Bereich Tuniberg Bereich Markgräflerland Bereich Bodensee Bereich Tauberfranken |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Badische Bergstrasse-Kraichgau in Baden?
|
(p381)
Bereich Badische Bergstrasse-Kraichgau, Baden: Grosslage Rittersberg Grosslage Mannaberg Grosslage Stiftsberg Grosslage Hohenberg |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Bodensee in Baden?
|
(p381)
Bereich Bodensee, Baden: Grosslage Sonnenufer |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Breisgau in Baden?
|
(p381)
Bereich Breisgau, Baden: Grosslage Schutter-Lindenberg Grosslage Burg Lichteneck Grosslage Burg Zähringen |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Kaiserstuhl in Baden?
|
(p381)
Bereich Kaiserstuhl, Baden: Grosslage Vulkanfelsen |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Markgräflerland in Baden?
|
(p381)
Bereich Markgräflerland, Baden: Grosslage Attilafelsen Grosslage Lorettoberg Grosslage Burg Neuenfels Grosslage Vogtei Rötteln |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Ortenau in Baden?
|
(p381)
Bereich Ortenau, Baden: Grosslage Schloss Rodeck Grosslage Fürsteneck |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Tauberfranken in Baden?
|
(p381)
Bereich Tauberfranken, Baden: Grosslage Tauberklinge |
|
What are the Bereichen of Saale-Unstrut?
|
(p385)
Saale-Unstrut: Bereich Schlossneuenburg Bereich Thüringen |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Schlossneuenburg in Saale-Unstrut?
|
(p385)
Bereich Schlossneuenburg, Saale-Unstrut, Germany: Grosslage Kelterberg Grosslage Schweigenberg (Grosslage Göttersitz) (Grosslage Blütengrund) |
|
What are the Bereichen of Sachsen?
|
(p385)
Sachsen: Bereich Elstertal Bereich Meissen Bereich Dresden |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Dresden in Sachsen?
|
(p385)
Bereich Dresden, Sachsen: Grosslage Elbhä Nge Grosslage Lössnitz |
|
What are the Grosslagen of Bereich Meissen in Sachsen?
|
(p385)
Bereich Meissen, Sachsen: Grosslage Schloss-Weinberg Grosslage Spaargebirge |
|
What are the regions of California?
|
(p470)
California: Central Valley Central Coast (North) Central Coast (South) Sonoma County Napa County Mendocino County |
|
What are the AVAs of Mendocino county?
|
(p479)
Mendocino County: McDowell Valley AVA (1981) Potter Valley AVA (1983) Anderson Valley AVA (1983) Cole Ranch AVA (1983) Mendocino AVA (1984) (Redwood Valley AVA (1996)) (Mendocino Ridge AVA (1997)) (Yorkville Highlands AVA (1998)) (Dos Rios AVA (2005)) (Covelo AVA (2006)) |
|
What are the AVAs of Sonoma County?
|
Sonoma County, California:
Sonoma Valley AVA (1981) Chalk Hill AVA (1983) Dry Creek Valley AVA (1983) Knights Valley AVA (1983) Los Carneros AVA (with Napa County, 1983) Russian River Valley AVA (1983) Green Valley of Russian River Valley AVA (1983) Alexander Valley AVA (1984) (Northern Sonoma AVA (1985)) (Sonoma Mountain AVA (1985)) (Sonoma Coast AVA (1987)) (Rockpile AVA (2002)) (Bennett Valley AVA (2003)) |
|
What are the AVAs of Napa County?
|
Napa County:
Napa Valley AVA (1981) Los Carneros AVA (1983) Howell Mountain AVA (1983) Wild Horse Valley AVA (with Solano County, 1988) Stags Leap District AVA (1989) Atlas Peak AVA (1992) Mount Veeder AVA (1993) Oakville AVA (1993) Rutherford AVA (1993) Spring Mountain District AVA (1993) St. Helena AVA (1995) (Chiles Valley AVA (1999)) (Yountville AVA (1999)) (Diamond Mountain AVA (2001)) (Oak Knoll District of Napa Valley AVA (2004)) (Calistoga AVA (2010)) |
|
What are the AVAs of the Central Coast (North) of California?
|
(p495)
Central Coast (North), California: Santa Cruz Mountains AVA (1981) Carmel Valley AVA (1982) Chalone AVA (1982) Cienega Valley AVA (1982) (Lime Kiln Valley AVA (1982)) (Livermore Valley AVA (1982)) (Paicines AVA (1982)) (Arroyo Seco AVA (1983)) (Monterey AVA (1984)) (Pacheco Pass AVA (1984)) (Ben Lomond Mountain AVA (1987)) (San Benito AVA (1987)) (San Lucas AVA (1987)) (Santa Clara Valley AVA (1989)) (Mount Harlan AVA (1990)) (San Ysidro District AVA (1990)) (Santa Lucia Highlands AVA (1990)) (Hames Valley AVA (1994)) (San Francisco Bay AVA (1999)) (San Bernabe AVA (2004)) (San Antonio Valley AVA (2006)) |
|
What are the AVAs of the Central Coast (South) of California?
|
(p498)
Central Coast (South), California: Santa Maria Valley AVA (1981) Edna Valley AVA (1982) Paso Robles AVA (1983) Santa Ynez Valley AVA (1983) York Mountain AVA (1983) (Arroyo Grande Valley AVA (1990)) (Santa Rita Hills AVA (2001)) (Happy Canyon of Santa Barbara AVA (2009)) |
|
What are the AVAs of the Central Valley of California?
|
(p470)
Central Valley, California: Merritt Island AVA (1983) Clarksburg AVA (1984) Madera AVA (1984) Lodi AVA (1986) Dunnigan Hills AVA (1993) Diablo Grande AVA (1998) (River Junction AVA (2001)) (Capay Valley AVA (2002)) (Salado Creek AVA (2004)) (Alta Mesa AVA (2006)) (Borden Ranch AVA (2006)) (Clement Hills AVA (2006)) (Cosumnes River AVA (2006)) (Jahant AVA (2006)) (Mokelumne River AVA (2006)) (Sloughhouse AVA (2006)) (Tracy Hills AVA (2006)) |
|
What are the AVA's of the Klamath Mountains in Northern California?
|
Klamath Mountains, Northern California:
Willow Creek AVA (1983) Seiad Valley AVA (1994) Trinity Lakes AVA (2005) |
|
What are the AVAs of the Sierra Foothills AVA in California?
|
(p470)
Sierra Foothills AVA, California: California Shenandoah Valley AVA (1982) El Dorado AVA (1983) Fiddletown AVA (1983) North Yuba AVA (1985) Sierra Foothills AVA (1987) Fair Play AVA (2001) |
|
What are the AVAs of the South Coast AVA in California?
|
(p504)
South Coast AVA, California: San Pasqual Valley AVA (1981) Temecula Valley AVA (1984) Cucamonga Valley AVA (1985) Ramona Valley AVA (1985) South Coast AVA (1985) Malibu-Newton Canyon AVA (1996) Saddle Rock-Malibu AVA (2006) Leona Valley AVA (2008) Antelope Valley AVA (2010) Sierra Pelona Valley AVA (2010) |
|
What are the AVAs of Solano County in California?
|
(p505)
Solano County, California: Solano County Green Valley AVA (1982) Suisun Valley AVA (1982) |
|
What are the AVAs of Lake County in California?
|
Lake County, California:
Guenoc Valley AVA (1981) Clear Lake AVA (1984) Benmore Valley AVA (1991) Red Hills Lake County AVA (2004) High Valley AVA (2005) |
|
What are the AVAs of Oregon?
|
(p507)
Oregon: 14. Columbia Valley AVA (with Washington, 1984) 15. Walla Walla Valley AVA (with Washington, 1984) 1. Willamette Valley AVA (1984) 8. Umpqua Valley AVA (1984) 11. Applegate Valley AVA (2000) 10. Rogue Valley AVA (2000) 13. Columbia Gorge (with Washington, 2004) 5. Dundee Hills AVA (2004) 12. Southern Oregon AVA (2004) 3. Yamhill-Carlton District AVA (2004) 6. McMinnville AVA (2005) 9. Red Hill Douglas County AVA (2005) 4. Ribbon Ridge AVA (2005) 2. Chehalem Mountains AVA (2006) 7. Eola-Amity Hills AVA (2006) 16. Snake River Valley AVA (with Idaho, 2007) |
|
What are the AVAs of Washington?
|
(p507)
Washington: Yakima Valley AVA (1983) Columbia Valley AVA (with Oregon, 1984) Walla Walla Valley AVA (with Oregon, 1984) Puget Sound AVA (1995) Red Mountain AVA (2001) Columbia Gorge AVA (with Oregon, 2004) Horse Heaven Hills AVA (2005) (Wahluke Slope AVA (2005)) (Rattlesnake Hills AVA (2006)) (Snipes Mountain AVA (2009)) (Lake Chelan AVA (2009)) |
|
What are the AVAs of Connecticut?
|
(p517)
Connecticut: Southeastern New England AVA (with Rhode Island and Massachusetts, 1984) Western Connecticut Highlands AVA (1988) |
|
What are the AVAs of Maryland?
|
(p517)
Maryland: Catoctin AVA (1983) Linganore AVA (1983) Cumberland Valley AVA (with Pennsylvania, 1985) |
|
What are the AVAs of Indiana?
|
(p517)
Indiana: Ohio River Valley AVA (with Ohio, West Virginia and Kentucky, 1983) |
|
What are the AVAs of Massachusetts?
|
(p517)
Massachusetts: Southeastern New England AVA (with Connecticut and Rhode Island, 1984) Martha's Vineyard AVA (1985) |
|
What are the AVAs of Michigan?
|
(p517)
Michigan: Fennville AVA (1981) Leelanau Peninsula AVA (1982) Lake Michigan Shore AVA (1983) Old Mission Peninsula AVA (1987) |
|
What are the AVAs of New Jersey?
|
(p517)
New Jersey: Central Delaware Valley AVA (with Pennsylvania, 1984) Warren Hills AVA (1988) Outer Coastal Plain AVA (2007) |
|
What are the AVAs of New York?
|
(p517)
New York: Finger Lakes AVA (1982) Hudson River Region AVA (1982) Lake Erie AVA (with Pennsylvania and Ohio, 1983) Cayuga Lake AVA (1988) North Fork of Long Island AVA (1988) Seneca Lake AVA (1988) (The Hamptons, Long Island AVA (1988)) (Long Island AVA (2001)) (Niagara Escarpment AVA (2005)) |
|
What are the AVAs of Ohio?
|
(p517)
Ohio: Isle St. George AVA (1982) Loramie Creek AVA (1982) Grand River Valley AVA (1983) Lake Erie AVA (with New York and Pennsylvania, 1983) Ohio River Valley AVA (with Indiana, West Virginia and Kentucky, 1983) |
|
What are the AVAs of Pennsylvania?
|
(p517)
Pennsylvania: Lake Erie AVA (with New York and Ohio, 1983) Central Delaware Valley AVA (with New Jersey, 1984) Lancaster Valley AVA (1984) Cumberland Valley AVA (with Maryland, 1985) Lehigh Valley AVA (2008) |
|
What are the AVAs of Rhode Island?
|
(p517)
Rhode Island: Southeastern New England AVA (with Connecticut and Massachusetts, 1984) |
|
What are the AVAs of Virginia?
|
(p517)
Virginia: Shenandoah Valley AVA (with West Virginia, 1982) North Fork of Roanoke AVA (1983) Rocky Knob AVA (1983) Monticello AVA (1984) Northern Neck George Washington Birthplace AVA (1987) Virginia's Eastern Shore AVA (1991) |
|
What are the AVAs of West Virginia?
|
(p517)
West Virginia: Shenandoah Valley AVA (with Virginia, 1982) Ohio River Valley AVA (with Indiana, Ohio, and Kentucky, 1983) Kanawha River Valley AVA (1986) |
|
What are the AVAs of Arizona?
|
Arizona:
Sonoita AVA (1984) |
|
What are the AVAs of Arkansas?
|
(p527)
Arkansas: Altus AVA (1984) Arkansas Mountain AVA (1986) Ozark Mountain AVA (with Missouri and Oklahoma, 1986) |
|
What are the AVAs of Colorado?
|
(p527)
Colorado: Grand Valley AVA (1991) West Elks AVA (2001) |
|
What are the AVAs of Illinois?
|
(p527)
Illinois: Shawnee Hills AVA (2006) Upper Mississippi Valley AVA (with Iowa, Minnesota and Wisconsin, 2009) |
|
What are the AVAs of Iowa?
|
(p527)
Iowa: Upper Mississippi Valley AVA (with Minnesota, Illinois and Wisconsin, 2009) |
|
What are the AVAs of Kentucky?
|
(p528)
Kentucky: Ohio River Valley AVA (with Indiana, Ohio, and West Virginia, 1983) |
|
What are the AVAs of Louisiana?
|
(p528)
Louisiana: Mississippi Delta AVA (with Mississippi and Tennessee, 1984) |
|
What are the AVAs of Minnesota?
|
Minnesota:
Alexandria Lakes AVA (2005) Upper Mississippi Valley AVA (with Iowa, Illinois, and Wisconsin, 2009) |
|
What are the AVAs of Mississippi?
|
(p528)
Mississippi: Mississippi Delta AVA (with Louisiana and Tennessee, 1984) |
|
What are the AVAs of Missouri?
|
(p528)
Missouri: Augusta AVA (1980) Hermann AVA (1983) Ozark Mountain AVA (with Arkansas and Oklahoma, 1986) Ozark Highlands AVA (1987) |
|
What are the AVAs of New Mexico?
|
New Mexico:
Mesilla Valley AVA (with Texas, 1985) Mimbres Valley AVA (1985) Middle Rio Grande Valley AVA (1988) |
|
What are the AVAs of North Carolina?
|
(p528)
North Carolina: Yadkin Valley AVA (2003) Swan Creek AVA (2008) Haw River Valley AVA (2009) |
|
What are the AVAs of Oklahoma?
|
(p529)
Oklahoma: Ozark Mountain AVA (with Arkansas and Missouri, 1986) |
|
What are the AVAs of Tennessee?
|
(p529)
Tennessee: Mississippi Delta AVA (with Louisiana and Mississippi, 1984) |
|
What are the AVAs of Texas?
|
(p529)
Texas: Mesilla Valley AVA (with New Mexico, 1985) Bell Mountain AVA (1986) Fredericksburg in the Texas Hill Country AVA (1988) Texas Hill Country AVA (1991) Escondido Valley AVA (1992) Texas High Plains AVA (1993) Texas Davis Mountain AVA (1998) Texoma AVA (2005) |
|
What are the AVAs of Wisconsin?
|
Wisconsin:
Lake Wisconsin AVA (1994) Upper Mississippi Valley AVA (with Iowa, Minnesota, and Illinois, 2009) |
|
What wine districts are encompassed in Boberg WO?
|
(p443)
Boberg WO Wine Districts, South Africa: Paarl WO Tulbagh WO |
|
What wine districts are encompassed in the Breede River Valley WO?
|
(p443)
Breede River Valley WO Wine Districts, South Africa: Worcester WO Robertson WO Swellendam WO |
|
What wine wards are encompassed in the Breede River Valley WO?
|
(p443)
Breede River Valley WO Wine Wards, South Africa: 11. Agterkliphoogte WO 15. Bonnievale WO 14. Boesmansrivier WO 7. Eilandia WO Hoopsrivier WO 12. Klaasvoogds WO 9. Le Chasseur WO 13. McGregor WO (8. Vinkrivier WO) (4. Aan-de-Doorns WO) (Goudini WO) (5. Nuy WO) (6. Scherpenheuvel WO) (Slanghoek WO) (Buffeljags WO) (Stormsvlei WO) |
|
What wine districts are encompassed in the Coastal Region WO?
|
(p443)
Coastal Region WO Wine Districts, South Africa: Cape Point WO Darling WO Paarl WO Stellenbosch WO Swartland WO Tulbagh WO Tygerberg WO |
|
What wine wards are encompassed in the Coastal Region WO?
|
(p443)
Coastal Region WO Wine Wards, South Africa: Bottelary WO Constantia WO Devon Valley WO Durbanville WO Franschhoek Valley WO Groenekloof WO 3. Jonkershoek Valley WO Malmesbury WO (2. Papegaaiberg WO) (Philadelphia WO) (Riebeekberg WO) (Simonsberg-Paarl WO) (1. Simonsberg-Stellenbosch WO) (Voor Paardeberg WO) (Wellington WO) |
|
What wine districts are encompassed in the Klein Karoo WO?
|
(p443)
Klein Karoo WO Wine Districts, South Africa: Calitzdorp WO |
|
What wine wards are encompassed in the Klein Karoo WO?
|
(p443)
Klein Karoo WO Wine Wards, South Africa: Montagu WO Tradouw WO Outeniqua WO Upper Langkloof WO |
|
What wine districts are encompassed in the Northern Cape WO?
|
(p443)
Northern Cape WO Wine Districts, South Africa: Douglas WO |
|
What wine wards are encompassed in the Northern Cape WO?
|
(p443)
Northern Cape WO Wine Wards, South Africa: Hartswater WO Lower Orange WO Rietrivier (Free State) WO |
|
What wine districts are encompassed in Olifants River?
|
(p443)
Olifants River Wine Districts, South Africa: Citrusdal Mountain WO Citrusdal Valley WO Lutzville Valley WO |
|
What wine wards are encompassed in Olifants River?
|
(p443)
Olifants River Wine Wards, South Africa: Bamboes Bay WO Koekenaap WO Vredendal WO Spruitdrift WO Piekeniersloof WO |
|
What wine districts are encompassed in Overberg WO?
|
(p443)
Overberg WO Wine Districts, South Africa: Walker Bay WO |
|
What wine wards are encompassed in Overberg WO?
|
(p443)
Overberg WO Wine Wards, South Africa: Elgin WO Elim WO Kleinrivier WO |
|
What are some isolated wine wards in South Africa?
|
(p443)
Wine Wards of South Africa: Ceres WO Herbertsdale WO Prince Albert Valley WO Ruiterbosch WO Swartberg WO |
|
What are the DOs of Aragón?
(Spain) |
(p303)
Aragón: Calatayud DO Campo de Borja DO Cariñena DO Somontano DO |
|
What are the DOs of the Balearic Islands?
|
(p303)
Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain: Binissalem DO Pla I Levant DO |
|
What are the DOs of the Canary Islands?
(Spain) |
(p304)
Canary Islands: La Palma DO El Hierro DO Lanzarote DO Tacoronte-Acentejo DO Valle de la Orotava DO Ycoden-Daute-Isora DO Abona DO Valle de Güímar DO |
|
What are the DOs of Cantabria? The sub-regions of that DO?
|
(p303)
Cantabria: Chacoli or Txakolina DO Sub-regions: Chacoli de Alava (or Getariako Alava) Chacoli de Guetaria (or Getariako Txakolina) Chacoli de Vizcaya (or Bizkaiko Txakolina) |
|
What are the DOs of Castilla-La Mancha?
(Spain) |
(p303)
Castilla-La Mancha: La Mancha DO Valdepeñas DO Uclés DO Ribera del Júcar DO Almansa DO Manchuela DO Méntrida DO Mondéjar DO Dominio de Valdepusa DO Finca Elez DO Dehesa del Carrizal DO |
|
What are the DOs of Castilla-León?
(Spain) |
(p303)
Castilla-León: Bierzo DO Cigales DO Toro DO Rueda DO Ribera del Duero DO |
|
What are the DOs of Catalonia?
(Spain) |
(p303)
Catalonia: Catalunya DO Terra Alta DO Tarragona DO Priorat DO Monstant DO Conca de Barbera DO Costers del Segre DO Penedés DO Alella DO Pla de Bages DO Ampurdan-Costa Brava DO |
|
What are the DOs of Extramadura?
(Spain) |
(p303)
Extramadura: Ribera del Guadiana DO |
|
What are the DOs of Galicia?
(Spain) |
(p303)
Galicia: Rias Baixas DO Ribeiro DO Ribeira Sacra DO Val do Monterrei DO Valdeorras DO |
|
What are the DOs of Madrid?
(Spain) |
(p303)
Madrid: Vinos de Madrid DO |
|
What are the DOs of Murcia?
(Spain) |
(p303)
Murcia: Bullas DO Jumilla DO Yecla DO |
|
What are the DOs of Valencia?
(Spain) |
(p303)
Valencia: Alicante DO Valencia DO Utiel-Requena DO |
|
What are the DOs of Sherry Country?
(Spain) |
(p303)
Sherry Country: Jerez-Xérès-Sherry DO Manzanilla DO |
|
What are the DO de Pago estates of Spain?
|
DO de Pago Estates of Spain:
Dominio de Valdepusa DO Finca Élez DO Dehesa del Carrizal DO Guijoso DO Señorío de Arínzano DO Prado de Irache DO Otazu DO Campo de la Guardia DO (Pago Florentino DO) (Pago Casa del Blanco DO) |
|
What are the DOCa of Spain?
|
Rioja DOCa
Priorat DOCa |
|
What are the quality levels of Spanish wine?
|
Spanish Quality Levels:
Vino joven (drink within the year) Vino de pasto (ordinary wine) Vino de mesa (table wine) Vino comarcal (VC - regional wine) Vino de la tierra (VDLT or VDT - country wine) Vino de calidad con indicación geográfica (stepping stone before DO) Denominación de Origen (DO) Denominación de Origen Calificada (DOCa) |
|
What are the aging categories of Spanish wine?
|
Spanish Aging Categories:
Añejo (Minimum 1 year in cask or bottle) Noble (Minimum 2 years in cask or bottle) Viejo (Minimum 3 years in cask or bottle) Crianza: Red: 2 years, at least 6 months in oak. White and rosado: 1 year, at least 6 months in oak. Reserva: Red: 3 years, at least 12 months in oak. White and rosado: 2 years, at least 6 months in oak. Gran Reserva: Red: 5 years, at least 18 months in oak. White and rosado: 4 years, at least 6 months in oak. |
|
What are the districts of Penedès?
(Spain) |
(p318)
Districts of Penedès: Bajo Penedès Medio Penedès Alta Penedès (Penedès Superior) |
|
What are the districts of Rioja?
(Spain) |
(p312)
Districts of Rioja: Rioja Alta Rioja Alavesa Rioja Baja |
|
What grape varieties are permitted in Rioja?
(Spain) |
Grape Varieties in Rioja:
Tempranillo Garnacha Graciano Mazuelo Viura Malvasia Garnacha Blanca (little utilized) |
|
What are the districts of Navarra?
(Spain) |
(p312)
Districts of Navarra: Baja Montaña Ribera Alta Ribera Baja Tierra Estella Valdizarbe |
|
What are the sub-regions of the Rias Baixas DO?
(Spain) |
Rias Baixas DO:
Val do Salnés O Rosal Condado do Tea Soutomaior Ribera del Ulla |
|
What are the Vinho Regionals (VRs) of Portugal?
|
(p328)
Vinho Regionals (VRs) of Portugal: Rios de Minho VR Trás-os-Montes VR Beiras VR Estremadura VR Ribatejo VR Terras do Sado VR Alentejo VR Algarve VR |
|
What are the DOCs of Alentejo VR?
|
(p328)
Alentejo VR, Portugal: Vidigueira DOC (No. 46) Reguengos DOC (No. 38) Redondo DOC (No. 37) Borba DOC (No. 8) Portalegre DOC (No. 35) |
|
What are the IPRs of Alentejo VR?
|
(p328)
Alentejo VR, Portugal: Moura IPR (No. 29) Granja Amareleja IPR (No. 24) Evora IPR (No. 22) |
|
What are the DOCs of Algarve VR?
|
(p328)
Algarve VR, Portugal: Lagos DOC (No. 27) Portimão DOC (No. 36) Lagoa DOC (No. 26) Tavira DOC (No. 41) |
|
What are the DOCs of Beiras VR?
|
(p328)
Beiras VR, Portugal: Dão DOC (No. 18) Bairrada DOC (No. 6) |
|
What are the IPRs of Beiras VR?
|
(p328)
Beiras VR, Portugal: Castelo Rodrigo IPR (No. 12) Cova de Beira IPR (No. 17) Lafões IPR (No. 25) Lamego IPR (?) Pinhel IPR (No. 33) (Varosa IPR (No. 45)) (Encostas da Nave IPR (No. 21)) (Encostas d'Aire IPR (No. 20, with Estremadura VR)) |
|
What are the DOCs of Estremadura VR?
|
(p328)
Estremadura VR, Portugal: Bucelas DOC (No. 9) Carcavelos DOC (No. 10) Colares DOC (No. 15) |
|
What are the IPRs of Estremadura VR?
|
(p328)
Estremadura VR, Portugal: Alcobaça IPR (No. 1) Alenquer IPR (No. 2) Arruda IPR (No. 5) Cartaxo IPR (No. 11, with Ribatejo VR) Encostas d'Aire IPR (No. 20, with Beiras VR) Obidos IPR (No. 30) (Torres Vedras IPR (No. 43)) |
|
What are the IPRs of Ribatejo VR?
|
(p328)
Ribatejo VR, Portugal: Almeirim IPR (No. 3) Cartaxo IPR (No. 11, with Estremadura VR) Chamusca IPR (No. 13) Coruche IPR (No. 16) (Santarém IPR (No. 39)) (Tomar IPR (No. 42)) (Valada do Ribatejo IPR (?)) |
|
What are the IPRs of Terras do Sado VR?
|
(p328)
Terras do Sado VR, Portugal: Arrabida IPR (No. 4) Palmela IPR (No. 31) |
|
What are the DOCs of Terras do Sado VR?
|
(p328)
Terras do Sado VR, Portugal: Setúbal DOC (No. 40) |
|
What are the IPRs of Trás-os-Montes VR?
|
(p328)
Trás-os-Montes VR, Portugal: Chaves IPR (No. 14) Valpaços IPR (No. 44) Planalto-Mirandês IPR (No. 34) |
|
What are the DOCs of Trás-os-Montes VR?
|
(p328)
Trás-os-Montes VR, Portugal: Douro DOC (No. 19) |
|
What are the IPRs of the Azoras?
|
(p328)
The Azoras, Portugal: Graciosa IPR (No. 23, island of Graciosa) Biscoitos IPR (No. 7, island of Terceira) Pico IPR (No. 32, island of Pico) |
|
What are the best grape varieties for Vinho Verde?
|
Alvarinho
Loureiro |
|
What are the most successful grapes for red Vinho Verde?
|
Vinhão
Azal Tinto Espadeiro |
|
What are the noble varieties of Madeira?
|
Noble Varieties of Madeira:
Sercial Verdelho Bual Malmsey Bastardo Terrantez |
|
Where is port made, within Portugal?
|
Port is made in the Baixa Corgo, Cima Corgo, and Douro Superior districts of the Douro Valley in the north of Portugal.
|
|
What are the best white port grapes?
|
The Best White Port Grapes:
Donzelinho Esgana Cão Folgosão Gouveio (or Verdelho) Malvasia Fina Malvasia Rei Rabigato Viosinho |
|
What are the best port grape varieties?
|
The Best Port Grape Varieties:
Touriga Nacional Tinta Cão Tinta Roriz Tinta Barroca Touriga Francesa Tinta Amarela |